Azerbaijan's strategic importance highlighted at conference in US
Washington, October 14, AZERTAC
Azerbaijan's regional and geopolitical importance has been discussed at a conference entitled “America`s role in the world” in Salt Lake City, Utah. The conference, hosted by the Utah University, was initiated by the U.S. Representative for the 2nd District of Utah, Congressman Chris Stewart.
In his speech, Congressman Stewart noted that Azerbaijan is where East meets West. He said his country needs to understand strategic importance of Azerbaijan.
Ambassador Elin Suleymanov hailed Azerbaijan as a tolerant and peaceful country where different cultures meet each other and democratic values existed long before many European countries. “Members of all the nations freely live in Azerbaijan.” The Ambassador said he shares Congressman Stewart's opinion about Azerbaijan's leading role in the region.
Mr Suleymanov touched upon the main regional problems, particularly the occupation of Azerbaijan`s lands by Armenians.
Stressing the country's long-term partnership with the USA, the Ambassador said Azerbaijan is still a reliable partner in the struggle against terrorism and international energy security.