Azerbaijan, Afghanistan discuss prospects for transport cooperation
Baku, July 24 (AZERTAC). Azerbaijani deputy minister of transport Musa Panahov has met Director-General of Economic Cooperation department of the Afghanistan Ministry of Foreign Affairs Wahidullah Waissi to discuss prospects for transport cooperation between the two countries.
Highlighting the reforms carried out in the country`s transport system under President Ilham Aliyev, regional projects and expansion of Azerbaijan`s international cooperation, Musa Panahov hailed the government’s attention to this sector.
Wahidullah Waissi noted that he was aware of Azerbaijan`s achievements in transport sector, adding Afghanistan was interested in expanding cooperation with Azerbaijan.
The sides also exchanged views on the Black Sea Corridor initiated by Afghanistan, as well as development of international transport relations in multilateral format.