Azerbaijan, African Union discuss cooperation prospects
Cairo, February 11, AZERTAC
Azerbaijan`s Permanent Representative to the African Union, Ambassador Elman Abdullayev has met the African Union Commissioner for Economic Affairs Anthony Mothae Maruping to discuss prospects for cooperation between the two country and the organization. Highlighting huge Azerbaijan-initiated energy and infrastructure projects in the region, Abdullayev said that the country has become the regional leader. The Ambassador emphasized that Azerbaijan has made great strides in many areas.
Hailing Azerbaijan's accomplishments as excellent, Commissioner Maruping expressed the African Union's readiness to cooperate with the country.
He briefed the Ambassador on Agenda 2063, which is considered the action plan of the African Union, stressing the importance of Azerbaijan's rich experience in the implementation of the action plan.