Azerbaijan, Algeria have wider opportunities for cooperation in energy sector
“Azerbaijan and Algeria have wider opportunities for cooperation in the energy sector”, Gulmammad Javadov, the Deputy Minister of Industry and Energy of the Republic of Azerbaijan said at the meeting with Secretary-General of the Ministry of Energy of Algeria and Algerian representative in OPEC, Ahmed Messili, the Ministry of Energy reported.
The sides discussed the friendly relations of cooperation between the two countries. Azerbaijani Deputy Minister informed the guests about success and comprehensive reforms of Azerbaijan, after the country's gaining independence, stressed the rapid development of economy and becoming a leader in the region. He also noted the participation of Azerbaijan in the important energy projects.
Mr. Ahmed Messili informed about Algeria’s energy potential and the reforms carried out in oil, gas and power engineering sector.
“Algeria plans the construction of new oil refineries and power stations in the coming years”, he added.
The Algerian official said that if the Azerbaijani companies would take part in the tenders to be held for this purpose they would be pleased with this and stressed the importance of Azerbaijan’s experience in the field of alternative and renewable energy.
The sides discussed a number of other issues of mutual interest.