Azerbaijan, Andorra discuss bilateral ties
Madrid, January 6, AZERTAC
Azerbaijani ambassador to Spain Anar Maharramov has met with the Minister of Foreign Affairs at the Principality of Andorra Gilbert Saboya Sunyé to discuss the expansion of bilateral relations between the two countries. They hailed the importance of high-level reciprocal visits.
They discussed joint draft projects being considered by the two countries.
The Andorran FM expressed local companies' keenness to invest in Azerbaijan, saying his country is interested in economic cooperation with Azerbaijan.
Ambassador Maharramov highlighted recent economic reforms carried out in Azerbaijan, saying these reforms have already yielded results. He underlined the opportunities for expanding Azerbaijan-Andorra bilateral ties.
The Andorran FM then enquired about the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and expressed his concern over the recent escalation of tension on the line of contact. The Azerbaijani ambassador described the recent tension on the line of contact as another act of provocation carried out by the Armenian armed forces against Azerbaijan.
FM Saboya Sunyé expressed his support for the peaceful settlement of the conflict within the internationally recognized borders of the states, saying he hoped for the soonest restoration of justice.
Ambassador Maharramov hailed large-scale projects initiated by and involving Azerbaijan, saying these projects contribute to the development of regional countries.