Azerbaijan, Argentina discuss ways of deepening inter-parliamentary relations
As part of his visit to Argentina, Azerbaijan’s Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov has met with President of the Argentine Chamber of Deputies Emilio Monzó to discuss ways of deepening inter-parliamentary relations between the two countries.
The sides exchanged views on various aspects of bilateral relations between Azerbaijan and Argentina, as well as strengthening of inter-parliamentary ties. Hailing the activities of friendship groups within the legislative bodies of both countries, the importance of the parliamentary delegations’ mutual visits for studying the cooperation opportunities was underlined.
Highlighting the great potential for further development of relations between Azerbaijan and Argentina, Minister Elmar Mammadyarov expressed hope that his visit will contribute to strengthening, and exchange of trade and economic relations. FM Mammadyarov pointed out the key aspects of economic and trade strategy of Azerbaijan, describing the agriculture and tourism as main directions of this strategy.
Following the meeting, Foreign Minister Mammadyarov met Héctor Olivares, chair of the Azerbaijan-Argentina Inter-Parliamentary Friendship Group in the Argentine Chamber of Deputies and other members of the group, as well as Cornelia Schmidt, head of the Foreign Affairs and Worship Commission of the Chamber. The potential for furthering the relations mainly in economic, agriculture and investment spheres and the importance of establishing direct contacts among the representatives of business circles were underlined.
Minister Elmar Mammadyarov also met with the Provisional President of the Argentine Senate, Federico Pinedo. Recalling his visit to Azerbaijan, Pinedo shared his pleasant impressions on the country and people of Azerbaijan. The issues on bilateral cooperation agenda and the role of inter-parliamentary relations in strengthening cooperation were also discussed at the meeting.