Azerbaijan, Argentina sign agreement on technical cooperation
Baku, September 25, AZERTAC
Azerbaijan and Argentina have inked an agreement on technical cooperation.
The document was signed by Azerbaijani Minister of Economy and Industry Shahin Mustafayev and Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs, International Trade and Worship of Argentina Eduardo Zuain.
Prior to the signing ceremony, Mustafayev highlighted the successful development of bilateral relations between the two countries, and stressed the importance of reciprocal visits.
He also noted the significance of the activity of the Azerbaijan-Argentina joint working group on trade and economic cooperation in the development of relations between the two countries.
Hailing economic and trade relations, current cooperation projects between Azerbaijan and Argentina, the Azerbaijani Minister said there were ample opportunities for cooperation in agriculture, industry, pharmaceutical and petrochemical areas.
Mustafayev briefed the Argentine official on Azerbaijan's economy, as well as favorable conditions created for businessmen in the country.
Touching upon the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, Shahin Mustafayev said that Azerbaijani territories were occupied by Armenia, adding Armenia's aggressive policy is a main barrier in development of the region.
Argentine Deputy Minister Eduardo Zuain noted that bilateral relations between the two countries were developing within international organizations.
Underlining the possibility of cooperation in various sectors of the economy, the Argentine Minister said there was great potential for further expansion of bilateral bonds.