Azerbaijan Army holds events on occasion of June 17 - Medical Workers' Day
Events on the occasion of June 17 - Medical Workers' Day have been held in the Azerbaijan Army, the Ministry of Defense told AZERTAC.
First, the memory of national leader Heydar Aliyev and martyrs, who sacrificed their lives for the independence and territorial integrity of Azerbaijan, was honored with observing a minute of silence. The national anthem of the Republic of Azerbaijan was performed.
Employees of the Ministry of Defense, military doctors, representatives of the public, and the media attended the events.
Speakers highlighted the development of healthcare in Azerbaijan in recent years, strengthening the material and technical base of medical institutions, the use of modern medical technologies, and other measures taken.
It was noted that during the 44-day Patriotic War, medical workers fulfilled their duties with dignity. Even in the most difficult days of the war, Azerbaijani military doctors provided first aid to the wounded and honorably fulfilled their duties in evacuating them from the battlefield.
A group of medical workers, who distinguished themselves in their services and discipline, was awarded.