Azerbaijan, Austria discuss interparliamentary relations
First deputy chairman of the Milli Majlis Ziyafat Asgarov and Austrian MPs have discussed prospects for developing interparliamentary relations between the two countries.
Asgarov highlighted large-scale economic projects, development of the non-oil sector and tourism in the country. He touched on the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, saying it impedes the country`s development. Asgarov noted that Armenia ignores four resolutions of the UN Security Council.
He drew the Austrian MPs` attention to the Khojaly genocide committed by the Armenians.
Asgarov said two Azerbaijani citizens, including a toddler were killed, and one wounded as the Armenian armed forces shelled Alkhanly village on July 4. “The world community must not remain indifferent to this incident,” Asgarov said.
Austrian MP Yohanes Hubner stressed a role of the interparliamentary friendship groups in the development of mutual relations. “Our ties are successfully developing in different fields. We must also develop the economic ties,” Hubner said.