Azerbaijan, Austria discuss prospects for ICT cooperation
Azerbaijan`s Minister of Communications and High Technologies Ali Abbasov has met newly appointed Ambassador of Austria to the country Axel Wech.
Noting friendly ties between Azerbaijan and Austria are expanding in all directions, Minister Ali Abbasov said there is great potential for further cooperation in the field of communications and high technologies, as well as in other areas. The Minister underlined mutual interest in ensuring the successful development of relations that are expanding year after year, informed about directions and prospects for future cooperation.
In turn, Ambassador Axel Wech said that he with interest followed ongoing economic development processes in Azerbaijan, and underlined the high dynamics in bilateral relations and ample opportunities for cooperation. The Ambassador also noted the interest of his country in expanding relations with Azerbaijan in various fields, including in ICT sector.
The Austrian diplomat expressed satisfaction with the activities of Minister Ali Abbasov as chairman of the Azerbaijani-Austrian joint commission for economic, agricultural, industrial, technical and technological cooperation, and considered it appropriate to discuss mutual investments within the next meeting of the commission in Baku on June 1-3. He also stressed the necessity to organize a business forum with the participation of Austrian companies.
The Ambassador said that during his diplomatic mission he will spare no efforts to further expand relations between the two countries.