Azerbaijan, Austria to expand mutual cooperation
Baku, September 23, AZERTAC
Azerbaijani Minister of Foreign Affairs Elmar Mammadyarov met with Sebastian Kurz, Austria's Minister of Foreign Affairs and Integration, on the sidelines of the 71st Session of the UN General Assembly in New York.
According to the press service of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, the sides discussed political dialogue and opportunities for further expansion of cooperation between Azerbaijan and Austria.
Appreciating business environment created by the government, Sebastian Kurz emphasized the interest of Austrian companies in investing in Azerbaijan. He also stressed that Austrian Airlines intends to resume flights to Baku.
Elmar Mammadyarov, in turn, hailed the interest of his country in developing economic relations with Austria, expressing his confidence that Austria's capital would contribute to bilateral relations.
Austria as the OSCE next chairman would make every effort to resolve the existing conflicts, Sebastian Kurz stated. At his words, he will have to visit Azerbaijan to discuss various issues of bilateral and multilateral formats.