Azerbaijan, Brazil discuss inter-parliamentary ties
Azerbaijan`s Parliament Speaker Ogtay Asadov has met committee chairman of the Federal Senate of Brazil`s National Congress, head of Brazil –Azerbaijan Inter-Parliamentary Friendship Group Cristovam Buarque.
They discussed a range of issues including the development of inter-parliamentary ties between the two countries.
The Speaker said Azerbaijan was interested in developing relations with Brazil, adding reciprocal visits served to further deepening these ties. Mr. Asadov stressed the importance of use of the current potential for developing economic bonds between the two countries.
The Speaker also highlighted the large-scale projects carried out with the initiative of Azerbaijan. Mr. Asadov stressed the importance of establishing the relations between Azerbaijan and Brazil in the fields of agriculture, tourism.
The Speaker highlighted the causes and consequences of the Armenia-Azerbaijan, Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
Cristovam Buarque, in turn, spoke about the achievements of his country, saying they applaud the successes of Azerbaijan.