Azerbaijan, Bulgaria discuss military cooperation
A delegation led by First Deputy Defense Minister of Azerbaijan, Chief of the General Staff of the Armed Forces, Colonel General Najmaddin Sadikov is on an official visit in the Republic of Bulgaria.
The delegation first visited the Alexander Nevsky Square in Sofia to put a wreath at the tomb of Unknown Soldier.
Colonel General Sadikov then met with his Bulgarian counterpart, General Andrey Botsev.
Andrey Botsev underlined that Bulgaria attaches great importance to cooperation with Azerbaijan in all areas, including in military sphere. He hailed ample opportunities for further development of military-technical cooperation between Azerbaijan and Bulgaria.
Colonel General Najmaddin Sadikov emphasized the importance of such meetings and expanding mutual ties in strengthening military relations between the two countries.
The sides also discussed the prospects of cooperation between Azerbaijan and Bulgaria in the military, military-technical, military-educational spheres, as well as regional security issues.