Azerbaijan, Bulgaria discuss opportunities for expanding cooperation in transport and energy areas
Baku, November 1, AZERTAC
As part of his official visit to Bulgaria, Azerbaijan`s Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov has met with Minister of Transport, Information Technology and Communications Rossen Jeliazkov and Minister of Energy Temenuzhka Petkova.
The sides discussed opportunities for expanding beneficial cooperation between Azerbaijan and Bulgaria in the fields of transport and energy and confirmed that both areas are the key components of the bilateral relations.
The importance of the export of the Azerbaijani gas to Europe as part of the Southern Gas Corridor project initiated and implemented by Azerbaijan and in this regard, providing gas to Bulgaria via Greece-Bulgaria Gas Interconnector was underlined.
It was noted that the issue of engagement of the State Oil Company of the Republic of Azerbaijan in gasification of Bulgaria is on the agenda.
The ministers also noted that Azerbaijan and Bulgaria play the significant role with their advantageous geographic location in promoting the international cargo transportation between Asia and Europe and emphasized that there is huge potential for the strengthening of cooperation between the two countries in the field of transport.