Azerbaijan, Bulgaria discuss prospects for cooperation between their cities
Bucharest, April 5 (AZERTAC). Azerbaijan and Bulgaria have explored prospects for cooperation between their cities as Azerbaijani Ambassador Emil Karimov visited Varna, the third largest city and a seaside resort in Bulgaria.
At a meeting with Regional Governor of Varna Ivan Velikov, the Ambassador said Azerbaijan was determined to develop its cooperation with Bulgaria on all fronts, and building relations between the two countries` regions and cities. Velikov said Varna was ready to establish close cooperation with Azerbaijani regions, stressing the importance of conducting the exchange of experience and organizing reciprocal visits.
Ambassador Karimov also met Mayor of Varna Ivan Portnih, and they noted the importance of building relations between Varna and one of the Azerbaijani cities. Portnih stressed the necessity of organizing joint business forums and conducting the experience exchange in economic and cultural areas.
The Ambassador then met Rector of N.Y. Vaptsarov Naval Academy Boyan Mednikarov. They discussed prospects for building cooperation between Azerbaijan High Maritime Academy and N.Y. Vaptsarov Naval Academy. The Ambassador gave a speech to teachers and students at the Academy to highlight Azerbaijan`s achievements in foreign policy and economic and energy fields. The Ambassador also highlighted consequences of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, saying Armenia continued to disregard resolutions of the UN Security Council, the Council of Europe and Organization of Islamic Cooperation demanding an unconditional and immediate withdrawal of its armed forces from Azerbaijan`s occupied lands. The Ambassador also praised energy cooperation between Azerbaijan and Bulgaria.
The visit also saw Karimov meet management of Varna Chamber of Commerce and Industry and heads of local companies. The Ambassador urged Bulgarian entrepreneurs to play a more active role in increasing the bilateral trade with Azerbaijan.
The Ambassador also had a meeting with rector of Chernorizets Hrabar Varna Free University Anna Nedyalkova. They stressed the importance of building cooperation between Azerbaijani universities and Varna Free University.