Azerbaijan, Bulgaria hold political consultations in Baku
The political consultations have been held between the Ministries of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan and Bulgaria in Baku. Azerbaijan`s delegation was headed by deputy Foreign Minister Khalaf Khalafov, while Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs Yury Sterk led the Bulgarian delegation.
During the consultations the Bulgarian minister hailed the political relations and mutual understanding between the two countries. He expressed his confidence that relations between Azerbaijan and the EU will be widening.
Deputy minister Khalafov said that Azerbaijan and Bulgaria share a common stance on a number of issues on the international agenda. He commended Bulgaria for encouraging cooperation with Azerbaijan within the EU. Khalafov noted that the EU holds an important place in Azerbaijan`s foreign policy.
Khalafov highlighted Azerbaijan`s important contribution to ensuring security and stability and combatting international terrorism in Europe, in Afghanistan and the Middle East.
The Bulgarian minister said that his country is keen to deepen cooperation with Azerbaijan within the European Union.