Azerbaijan, Chile hail potential for relations in variety of areas
Azerbaijan and Chile have pointed out great potential for developing relations in a variety of areas as Minister of Foreign Affairs Elmar Mammadyarov held several meetings at the National Congress of Chile during his official visit to the country.
At the meetings with Jaime Quintana, the President of the Senate of Chile, José Miguel Insulza, the President of the Foreign Relations Committee of the Senate, Francisco Chahuán, head of the Chile-Azerbaijan Inter-parliamentary Friendship Group and with the other members of the Group, the development of the friendship relations between Azerbaijan and Chile and the activity of the mutual diplomatic representations were highlighted. The existence of great potential for developing relations in economic, trade, energy, agriculture, investment, transport, humanitarian and cultural, education and other spheres was noted and the importance of inter-parliamentary friendship groups for strengthening of ties between the two nations was underlined.
Minister Mammadyarov noted that Azerbaijan and Chile actively cooperate within international organizations and the positions over many issues of international agenda coincide. In this context, the membership of both countries to the Non-Aligned Movement was stressed and the invitation of Chile to the summit of the Non-Aligned Movement to be held this October in Baku was highlighted.
Minister Mammadyarov also participated in the daily session of the Foreign Affairs Committee of the Chamber of Deputies of Chile and met with the chair of the Chamber of Deputies, vice-chair of the Chile-Azerbaijan Inter-Parliamentary Friendship Group Pablo Vidal and other members of the Group.
At the meeting, the FM highlighted the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and continuing occupation policy of Armenia against Azerbaijan, describing this as a serious threat to security in the South Caucasus region. He emphasized the necessity of the settlement of the conflict based on the sovereignty, territorial integrity and inviolability of internationally recognized borders of Azerbaijan and return of the internally displaced persons to their homelands in accordance with the relevant resolutions of the UN Security Council.
Minister Mammadyarov expressed his gratitude to the Chamber of Deputies of Chile for supporting the just position, sovereignty and territorial integrity of Azerbaijan and the relevant UN SC resolutions with regard to the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.