Azerbaijan, China discuss how to develop bilateral relations
Azerbaijan`s Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov has met with President of the Chinese People's Association for Friendship with Foreign Countries Li Xiaolin.
The sides hailed the development of cooperation between the two countries and expressed confidence that the Memorandum of Friendship and Cooperation signed between the Heydar Aliyev Foundation and the Chinese People's Association for Friendship with Foreign Countries will give a new impetus to the deepening of humanitarian and cultural cooperation. The sides also highlighted that projects in cultural, youth and tourism spheres will serve to further promotion of people-to-people contacts.
Minister Elmar Mammadyarov underlined that in the international arena Azerbaijan and China support the inviolability of each other's territorial integrity, sovereignty and internationally recognized borders. FM Mammadyarov also noted that the "One Belt, One Way" project initiated by China opens up opportunities for the region's economic development, adding that the realization of this project will contribute to the growth of trade turnover.
The sides also exchanged their views on the issues of mutual interest.