Azerbaijan, China sign MoU on SOCAR GPC project in Beijing
Azerbaijan and China have signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) as part of the One Belt – One Road strategy in Beijing.
The document was signed by SOCAR President Rovnag Abdullayev, chairman of China National Petroleum Corporation (CNPC) Wang Yilin and Executive Director of China Development Bank Hu Huaibang.
SOCAR, CNPC and Technip companies signed Service Agreement on the preliminary detailed engineering for the gas processing and polyethylene petrochemical complex on SOCAR GPC project as part of the forum. SOCAR and CNPC companies' presidents attended the signing ceremony.
The Azerbaijani delegation is also attending the international forum as part of One Belt – One Road strategy which is being held in Beijing.
Delegates from more than 100 countries, including 28 heads of state, representatives of public and private sector, shareholders, as well as representatives of a number of international organizations are attending the forum.