Azerbaijan, China sign security documents
The Ministry of State Security of the People’s Republic of China has today signed a memorandum of cooperation with the State Security Service of the Republic of Azerbaijan and a communique with the Foreign Intelligence Service of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
Prior to the signing ceremony, Chairman of Azerbaijan State Security Service Madat Guliyev informed the Chinese delegation led by
Head of Central Public Security Comprehensive Management Commission, Secretary of Central Political and Legal Affairs Commission of the Communist Party, member of the Politburo of the Communist Party Meng Jianzhu on national leader Heydar Aliyev’s activities towards preserving and strengthening Azerbaijan`s independence as well as strengthening security in the country.
Chairman of Azerbaijan Foreign Intelligence Service Orkhan Sultanov spoke of cooperation among security services of the two countries.