Azerbaijan, Columbia discuss bilateral ties
Azerbaijan’s Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov met with Foreign Minister of Colombia Maria Angela Holguin had reviewed the current status of the bilateral relations and expressed their satisfaction with the positive developments in their political dialogue.
The ministers noted the importance of reciprocal visits to foster the ties and cooperation between Colombia and Azerbaijan.
The ministers emphasized that exchange of permanent diplomatic presence in both countries has provided additional impetus to furthering bilateral cooperation.
The ministers reiterated their mutual respect and support to each other’s territorial integrity, sovereignty and inviolability of internationally recognized borders. They also emphasized the inadmissibility of the use of force for the acquisition of territory.
The ministers emphasized the wide range of opportunities for mutually beneficial cooperation in the economic, trade, education, tourism, agriculture, energy, logistics, investment and humanitarian sectors. In education, the exchange of students and scholars was particularly highlighted.
Minister Holguin’s visit to the regions of Azerbaijan – Hajigabul, Kurdamir, Goychay, and Zagatala – had the purpose of strengthening bilateral cooperation to produce hazelnut and pomegranates, considering its future contribution as a productive project, important for Colombia’s peace building.
The ministers expressed assurance that agreement on cooperation signed during the visit of Mammadyarov to Colombia will boost cooperation in the field of culture and tourism. They also exchanged views on further expansion of the legal base between the countries.
The ministers mentioned the special role of parliamentary diplomacy in expanding bilateral cooperation. They also highlighted the activities of Azerbaijan-Colombia Parliamentary Friendship. Minister Mammadyarov expressed his appreciation for the documents adopted by the Senate of Colombia, namely the resolution on “Illegal occupation of the territories of the Republic of Azerbaijan” and document on the 25th anniversary of Khojaly Genocide.
The ministers also discussed issues on the international agenda and expressed their commitment to respect the norms and principles of international law at the base of an international order with peace and security.