Azerbaijan, Croatia discuss relations
Speaker of Azerbaijan`s Parliament Ogtay Asadov has met President of the Republic of Croatia Kolinda Grabar-Kitarovic, who is on an official visit in the country.
Mr. Asadov spoke about the Azerbaijani-Croatian relations. He noted Croatia was one of the first countries which recognized Azerbaijan`s independence. “We celebrate 20th anniversary of establishment of relations. Our relations are on a level of strategic partnership,” he said. The Speaker stressed the role reciprocal visits of the heads of states in developing these ties. Mr. Asadov said this visit of the Croatian President would give a push to developing bonds.
On importance of comprehensive development of relations, Mr. Asadov also stressed the significance of boosting economic cooperation. The Speaker underlined the activity of the friendship group operating in the parliaments.
President of Croatia Kolinda Grabar-Kitarovic highlighted the similarities between the two countries. The Croatian President stressed the necessity of boosting economic cooperation.
The President also said there were good opportunities for development of cooperation in the fields of culture, education, science.
President Kolinda Grabar-Kitarovic said Croatia supported the peaceful settlement of the Armenia-Azerbaijan, Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.