Azerbaijan, Czech Republic discuss bilateral relations
Prague, January 29, AZERTAC
Azerbaijani Ambassador to the Czech Republic Farid Shafiyev has visited the country's Pardubice region to discuss bilateral relations between the regions of the two countries.
The visit was organized on the initiative of Vaclav Snopek, member of the Czech-Azerbaijani interparliamentary friendship group who represent Pardubice region in the Czech Parliament.
Farid Shafiyev met with MP Vaclav Snopek and Council member of Pardubice region Lyudmila Navratilova to discuss bilateral ties between Pardubice and Azerbaijani regions.
The Azerbaijani diplomat then met with the Mayor of Pardubice and other officials of the City Council, as well as representatives of industrial, commercial, agricultural companies of the region.
Saying they were interested in developing bilateral cooperation with Azerbaijan, Mayor of Pardubice Martin Charvat expressed readiness to contribute to the establishment of economic and trade relations with the country`s regions.
Following the meeting, the Azerbaijani Ambassador responded to questions from Czech journalists.