Azerbaijan, Czech Republic discuss energy cooperation
Deputy Energy Minister of Azerbaijan Natig Abbasov has met a delegation led by Minister of Industry and Trade of the Czech Republic Jan Mladek.
The sides stressed the importance of expanding relations between Azerbaijan and the Czech Republic on all fronts, including the energy sector.
Abbasov noted the significance of the high-level reciprocal visits in terms of strengthening bilateral relations, and highlighted Azerbaijan`s economic achievements and large-scale projects implemented in the country.
They discussed how to boost cooperation between the two countries in various fields, including investment and implementation of infrastructure projects.
The sides also underlined the importance of strengthening the work of the Azerbaijan-Czech Republic intergovernmental joint commission and expanding the activities of the Czech companies in Azerbaijan.