Azerbaijan, Czech Republic discuss interparliamentary cooperation
Chairman of Azerbaijan`s parliament Ogtay Asadov has today met with head of the House of Deputies of the Czech parliament Jan Hamacek to discuss cooperation between the two countries` legislative bodies. Asadov stressed the role of reciprocal visits and meetings of heads of state in developing the bilateral ties. He noted that the Joint Declaration on Strategic Partnership signed between Azerbaijan and the Czech Republic would strengthen the legal base that would pave the way for closer cooperation between the two countries.
Asadov hailed the role of friendship groups in the parliaments of the two countries. He also praised the Khojaly massacre resolution of the foreign relations committee of the Chamber of Deputies of the Czech Republic.
Asadov also hailed economic and trade cooperation between the two countries.
Hamacek described Azerbaijan-Czech Republic relations as strategic. He said the Czech Republic backed Azerbaijan`s right position on the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.