Azerbaijan Defense Ministry: Armenia bears full responsibility for any incident that may occur VIDEO
"The Armenian side bears full responsibility for any incident that may occur," spokesperson of Azerbaijan`s Ministry of Defense Vagif Dargahli has told a press conference today.
"On July 4 at 20:40 the Armenian armed forces subjected to fire the Alkhanli village of Fuzuli region, using mortars and heavy grenade launchers. As a result of this provocation, the residents of the village Guliyeva Sakhiba Idris gizi (born in 1967), and Guliyeva Zakhra Elnur gizi (born in 2015) were killed. Guliyeva Servinaz Iltifat gizi (born in 1965), who has got fragment wounds as a result of the shelling, has immediately been taken to the military hospital and it was possible to save her life as a result of timely intervention of doctors," Dargahli said.
"The immediate retaliatory actions were taken by the military units of Azerbaijani Armed Forces. Of course, the Armenian side also suffered losses. However, the enemy hides its losses as usual," he said.
"The international organizations were informed of the incident. This kind of actions of the Armenian side will be resolutely prevented," the ministry's spokesperson added.