Azerbaijan, EBRD discuss energy cooperation
Azerbaijan`s Minister of Energy Parviz Shahbazov has met with President of the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) Suma Chakrabarti to discuss energy cooperation.
Shahbazov hailed Azerbaijan`s fruitful cooperation with EBRD and the bank`s financial support to the Southern Gas Corridor project. The minister highlighted the ongoing energy reforms and stressed the importance of the cooperation in terms of supporting the activity of Azerbaijan`s Agency for Regulation of Energy Issues.
Suma Chakrabarti said that the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development will continue financial support for Azerbaijan`s energy projects.
The sides also discussed the EBRD`s opportunities in making investments in Azerbaijan`s renewable energy sources projects and experience of the leading countries in this field.