Azerbaijan, EU discuss prospects for cultural cooperation
Azerbaijan’s Minister of Culture Anar Karimov has met with Head of Delegation of the European Union (EU) to Azerbaijan Peter Michalko.
During the meeting, the sides discussed the current state of and future prospects for cooperation between Azerbaijan and EU in the field of culture, the ongoing international projects, as well as the new realities emerged in the region following the liberation of Azerbaijan’s occupied territories.
Minister Anar Karimov hailed the high-level cooperation between Azerbaijan’s Ministry of Culture and the EU in various fields, particularly in the humanitarian and cultural spheres.
Touching upon the demining works carried out in the liberated Azerbaijani territories, Karimov expressed his gratitude to EU for its valuable contribution to the process.
The minister also provided an insight into the Baku Process initiative put forward by Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev, highlighting Azerbaijan’s contributions to intercultural and interreligious dialogue at the global level.
Karimov mentioned that the “Peace for culture” global campaign, supported by the Islamic World Educational Scientific and Cultural Organization (ICESCO) and the United Nations Alliance of Civilizations (UNAOC), aims at preserving cultural heritage and ensuring regional peace. He also invited the EU to join the campaign, as well as other initiatives implemented by the ministry.
Head of EU Delegation Peter Michalko noted that the EU attaches great importance to the Azerbaijan-EU joint cultural projects and emphasized the successful development of bilateral cooperation.
The sides also discussed the future prospects for cooperation and other issues of mutual interest.