Azerbaijan, European Union discuss negotiation process on partnership agreement
Azerbaijan`s Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov has met with Director for Russia, Eastern Partnership, Central Asia and OSCE of the European External Action Service Luc Devigne.
The sides discussed the current state and prospects of cooperation between Azerbaijan and the European Union. They also exchanged views on the negotiation process on Azerbaijan-European Union partnership agreement.
Minister Mammadyarov recalled a visit of President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev to Brussels, and said that the meetings and the statements made within the visit provided solid ground for further development of Azerbaijan-EU cooperation.
Luc Devigne expressed his satisfaction on productive meetings held in Baku on Draft Agreement. Talking about the way forward, he said that the parties via meetings and video conferences will continue discussions. Devigne also stressed that there are wide range of opportunities for enhancing cooperation in the field of trade and transport between EU And Azerbaijan.
Touching upon the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, FM Mammadyarov stressed the importance of a holistic approach with respect to the resolution of protracted conflicts based on the principles of respecting to the territorial integrity and sovereignty of states within internationally recognized borders, as it is enshrined in the Global Strategy of EU.