Azerbaijan, European Union discuss various aspects of cooperation
Baku, September 25, AZERTAC
Azerbaijan`s Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov has met with High Representative of the EU for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy Federica Mogherini on the sidelines of the 74th Session of the UN General Assembly in New York.
The sides exchanged views over various aspects of mutually beneficial partnership and cooperation between Azerbaijan and the EU.
The issues related to the Southern Gas Corridor, an important strategic gas infrastructure project aimed at improving the security and diversity of the energy supply to Europe and timely completion of its last component Trans Adriatic Pipeline (TAP) were discussed between the sides. They also exchanged views on the continuing negotiations over the new partnership agreement to constitute the legal basis of the bilateral relations.
High Representative Federica Mogherini expressed her gratitude for the jubilee medal on the 100th Anniversary of the Diplomatic Service of Azerbaijan awarded to her.
Minister Mammadyarov informed his interlocutor on the most recent meeting of the foreign ministers in New York with the mediation of the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs on the settlement of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and in general the existing situation of the settlement process and stressed the necessity of the soonest resolution of the conflict, which constitute a serious threat to regional peace and security, based on the position of international community, including the UN SC resolutions.
They also discussed various issues on regional and international agenda.