Azerbaijan, France discuss cooperation between law enforcement bodies
Azerbaijan and France have discussed cooperation between law enforcement authorities as Internal Minister Ramil Usubov met with Ambassador Aurélia Bouchez.
Minister Usubov said a draft MoU on expansion of cooperation between the Azerbaijani and French ministries of internal affairs was developed and already presented to France, adding that the signing of the document would create a favourable legal framework for the development of relations.
Minister Usubov spoke of Azerbaijan`s European integration, adding that the country adopted democratic laws regulating work of police. He also applauded the “outstanding” role of French specialists in this processes.
Usubov highlighted what had been done to strengthen the protection of human rights and freedoms in Azerbaijan, underscoring the ministry’s role in this. He also highlighted legal, democratic and socio-economic reforms in the country. Usubov stressed the “vital” role of international cooperation in improving the ministry`s activity to international standards. “In the past 10 years around 7,000 employees and military staff have taken part in numerous trainings conducted by international organisations.”
The minister emphasized the necessity of combining efforts towards combating transnational organized crime, including international terrorism, illegal drug trade, human trafficking and illegal migration.
Ambassador Bouchez hailed tolerance and multicultural values in Azerbaijan. She said she would do her utmost to develop bilateral relations during her tenure.