Azerbaijan, France discuss cooperation in space industry and nuclear research
Azerbaijan`s Minister of Communications and High Technologies Ali Abbasov has met a delegation led by Matthias Fekl, Minister of State for Foreign Trade of France.
Speaking about the cooperation between Azerbaijan and France, Minister Ali Abbasov noted the successful development of these relations in various areas, including in the fields of space industry and nuclear research.
Touching upon the active role of French companies in Azerbaijan’s economy, the Minister noted active participation of French companies in the launch of the country’s first telecommunications satellite Azerspace-1 into orbit.
In turn, Minister of State for Foreign Trade of France Matthias Fekl shared his impressions of the Baku 2015 First European Games. The French Minister congratulated the Azerbaijani people on this occasion, hailed the excellent organization of the games, as well as success of Azerbaijani sportsmen who showed good results leaving France behind by the number of medals.