Azerbaijan, Georgia discuss expanding cooperation between Constitutional Courts
A delegation of Georgian Constitutional Court has today visited the Constitutional Court of Azerbaijan.
Chairman of the Constitutional Court of Azerbaijan Farhad Abdullayev hailed the rapid development of all-round relations between Azerbaijan and Georgia, including judicial ones.
Mr. Abdullayev recalled his visit to Georgia and meeting he held at the Constitutional Court, describing it as "fruitful".
He underlined Azerbaijan`s rapid development in recent years, noting the foundation of the progress was laid by national leader Heydar Aliyev. Mr. Abdullayev said President Ilham Aliyev succesfully continued the national leader's far-sighted policy.
Farhad Abdullayev highlighted the importance of the inaugural European Games held in Azerbaijan, and said the country hosted the event at high-level.
He also underlined the importance of expanding cooperation and exchange of views as the constitutional control bodies bear great responsibility in modern society.
The guests thanked for the hospitality and friendly reception and underlined the importance of the visit to Azerbaijan, as well as fruitful meetings held here.
The Georgian representatives noted they were keen to continue the cooperation with Azerbaijan`s Constitutional Court.
They stressed the importance of exchange of experiences and cooperation in terms of expansion of bilateral ties.