Azerbaijan, Georgia discuss how to develop cooperation
Baku, October 19, AZERTAC.
Azerbaijan`s Prime Minister Artur Rasizade has met Vice Prime Minister, Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia Giorgi Kvirikashvili.
Mr. Rasizade said the Azerbaijani-Georgian relations were rapidly developing, adding this visit would contribute to boosting bilateral fruitful cooperation. The Premier noted that necessary steps would be taken for further strengthening these ties.
Touching upon the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, Artur Rasizade stressed the importance of solving the problem in compliance with international law, inviolability of borders and territorial integrity of Azerbaijan.
Noting the importance of strategic partnership between the two countries, Giorgi Kvirikashvili said Georgia was interested in cooperation with Azerbaijan. The Deputy Premier highlighted regional problems, adding the re-establishment of the regional stability was an important factor in terms of the development of both countries.
Giorgi Kvirikashvili said reciprocal visits would contribute to developing relations between the two countries.