Azerbaijan, Georgia discuss prospects for development of economic and transport relations
As part of his visit to Tbilisi, Azerbaijan`s Minister of Digital Development and Transport Rashad Nabiyev has met with Vice Prime Minister, Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia Levan Davitashvili.
The parties discussed prospects for the development of relations between the two countries in economic, political, transport and logistics areas.
During the meeting, discussions were held in the fields of road transport, maritime transport, aviation and ICT, where bilateral cooperation is developing in the spirit of mutual support and understanding.
The sides exchanged views on the organization of cargo transportation via the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway and ways to solve existing problems.
It was noted that multilateral cooperation is of particular importance in using the transit potential of countries in the implementation of international transport. Such mutually beneficial cooperation between the two countries is carried out on the platforms of TRACECA and the Trans-Caspian International Transport Route.
It was emphasized at the meeting that Azerbaijan seeks to take full advantage of the existing potential of the country’s transportation industry in order to establish full and mutually beneficial relations with partners at international level.