Azerbaijan, Georgia discuss prospects for transport cooperation
Azerbaijan`s Minister of Digital Development and Transport Rashad Nabiyev has met with Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia Levan Davitashvili.
At the meeting the sides discussed the current state and prospects of cooperation in the fields of transport and logistics between the two countries.
The importance of expanding joint cooperation for more effective use of the potential of the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway project was underlined at the meeting.
The sides also discussed the problems during cargo transportation from Georgia to Azerbaijan and the ways how to address them.
Azerbaijan’s efforts to maximize the existing potential of the country's transport complex in order to establish full and mutually beneficial relations with partners within the international framework was pointed out .
Azerbaijani Ambassador to Georgia Faig Guliyev also attended the meeting.