Azerbaijan, Georgia: relations between the Ministries of Internal Affairs successfully develop
Minister of Internal Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan, colonel-general Ramil Usubov met Georgia’s Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of Internal Affairs of Georgia, Georgy Gakhariya, who has arrived in the country within the delegation headed by the Prime Minister of Georgia Mamuka Bakhtadze, press service of the Azerbaijan Ministry of Internal Affairs said.
At the meeting taken place in the sincere and working atmosphere, the ministers noted that friendship between the two peoples has ancient historical roots, and the bilateral relations, including ties between the Ministries of Internal Affairs, develop according to political will of the leaders of two countries and the strategy determined by them, emphasized that such meetings stimulate increase in cooperation on qualitatively new level.
Having exchanged views on criminogenic situation in the countries, the ministers have with satisfaction emphasized that the cooperation between the relevant structures of states, first of all joint activity in the field of fight against international terrorism, transnational organized crime, in particular, against drug trafficking, human trafficking and illegal migration, exchange of experience and information, the created standard and legal base serve the interests of both countries, security in the region.
Expressing gratitude to Ramil Usubov for a warm welcome and detailed information, Georgy Gakhariya stressed that his country attaches great importance to development of bilateral relations with Azerbaijan and would make all efforts for this purpose in the years ahead.
The ministers discussed a number of questions of mutual interest.