Azerbaijan, Germany discuss prospects for cooperation in the field of renewable energy
Baku, November 14, AZERTAC
The Ministry of Energy of Azerbaijan held an online meeting with the German Energy Agency, a state body for energy efficiency and renewable energy of Germany, to discuss prospects for cooperation in the field of renewable energy.
Chief of staff of the Ministry of Energy Zaur Mammadov highlighted Azerbaijan’s historic victory, which resulted in the liberation of the occupied territories of Azerbaijan. He said the restoration of Azerbaijan's territorial integrity would open up even greater opportunities to strengthen its energy security.
Mammadov then provided an insight into what Azerbaijan had done in the field of renewable energy, including ongoing projects.
The sides discussed a wide range of issue, including cooperation in the development of strategies and roadmaps in specific areas, such as wind and solar energy, bioenergy and geothermal energy, the introduction of active consumer support mechanisms, the development of small-scale renewable energy systems, and energy storage.