Azerbaijan, Germany discuss prospects for relations
Azerbaijan`s Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov has met with Ambassador of the Federal Republic of Germany to the country Wolfgang Manig on the occasion of the completion of his diplomatic mission in the country.
Minister Bayramov thanked the German ambassador for his successful activity in Azerbaijan and his contribution to the development of bilateral relations during this period and wished the ambassador success in his future activities.
Stressing that Ambassador Wolfgang Manig carried out his diplomatic activities at a very important time for Azerbaijan, FM Bayramov noted with satisfaction the support that Germany has always provided to Azerbaijan's sovereignty and territorial integrity.
Ambassador Wolfgang Manig noted that his diplomatic activity in Azerbaijan was his last term in the field of foreign policy and stressed that he is leaving the country with good impressions. Noting that the relations between the two countries are special, the ambassador said that there are common interests in many areas.
The sides exchanged views on the prospects for development of relations between the two countries in a number of areas.
At the meeting, the post-conflict situation in the region was also discussed, and the importance of normalizing relations and continuing the peace dialogue was stressed.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov once again conveyed his best wishes to Ambassador Wolfgang Manig.