Azerbaijan, Hungary discuss prospects for ICT cooperation
Baku, November 4, AZERTAC
Azerbaijan`s Minister of Communications and High Technologies Ali Abbasov has today met a delegation led by Hungarian Minister of Foreign Affairs and Trade Peter Szijjarto to discuss prospects for cooperation in the field of information and communication technologies.
Noting bilateral relations between Azerbaijan and Hungary were based on friendship and partnership principles, Minister Ali Abbasov said the relations between the two countries were developing successfully in the field of information and communication technologies as in other areas.
Speaking about reforms carried out in Azerbaijan to ensure the development of the sector, the Minister informed the Hungarian delegation about measures to be implemented in the coming years in accordance with the strategy, the concept “Golden triangle” focusing on three main pillars such as including formation of human resources and knowledge potential, creation of favorable economic and business environment to attract foreign and domestic investors, as well as facilitating access to financial resources to implement innovative projects. Noting the need to establish Data Processing and Storing Center in Azerbaijan for the implementation of innovation-based development model, to turn the country into a regional ICT center, the Minister spoke about work carried out with the European Center for Nuclear Research (CERN), underlined the importance of Hungarian experience in this field.
In turn, Hungarian Minister Peter Szijjarto expressed satisfaction with the high level, dynamic development of the relationship between the two countries, saying there are good prospects and mutual interest for further deepening the relations. Speaking about meetings of the Joint Commission on Economic Cooperation between the Government of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Government of the Republic of Hungary, Peter Szijjarto said the Hungarian experience could contribute to Azerbaijan’s ICT field amid strategic relationships. Noting the implementation of joint projects in the field of high technologies, as well as support for investments in the markets of third countries on the basis of joint projects, Szijjarto said this step would give impetus to further deepening of cooperation.
The Hungarian Minister also said as a platform BakuTel exhibition attracts the attention of Hungarian companies in developing cooperation with Azerbaijan. The Hungarian Minister said that they would be represented at the 20th telecommunications exhibition BakuTel with a national pavilion. Hungarian official representatives will also participate in the Ministerial Meeting to be held on the sidelines of the exhibition.