Azerbaijan, Hungary discuss strategic partnership
Azerbaijan`s Minister of Foreign Affairs Elmar Mammadyarov has met Deputy Speaker of the National Assembly of Hungary János Latorcai and Chairman of the Foreign Affairs Committee Zsolt Németh.
They praised strategic partnership between the two countries, saying Azerbaijani and Hungarian nations have deep historical roots. The parties stressed the role of reciprocal visits in development of bilateral bonds.
On Azerbaijani-Hungarian strategic partnership, the parties highlighted the particular role of inter-parliamentary ties in boosting these bonds.
They stressed the importance of further promoting the ties between the business circles for development of cooperation in the fields of energy, transport, tourism, education, agriculture and pharmaceutics.
Mr. Mammadyarov informed the Hungarian parliamentarians on Armenian aggression against Azerbaijan, as well as its heavy results and negotiation process. The Minister said Azerbaijan praised supporting the country`s just position in solving the conflict within the territorial integrity, principles of international recognized borders` inviolability.