Azerbaijan, ICRC discuss possible cooperation in overcoming consequences of landmine threat
Azerbaijan`s Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov has met with President of the International Committee of the Red Cross Peter Maurer on the sidelines of the Antalya Diplomacy Forum.
The sides exchanged views on the current state and prospects of long-standing cooperation between Azerbaijan and the ICRC.
The activities between Azerbaijan and the ICRC to eliminate the consequences of Armenia's nearly 30-year military aggression were highlighted.
The ICRC President expressed openness to cooperation with Azerbaijan and satisfaction with the cooperation carried out over the years.
Minister Bayramov stressed the importance of continuing relevant work to obtain information on missing persons, including to determine the fate of about 4,000 Azerbaijanis who have been missing since the early 1990s.
At the same time, the threat of landmines in the liberated territories of Azerbaijan and the humanitarian catastrophe caused by it were discussed at the meeting. The sides exchanged views on possible cooperation between Azerbaijan and the ICRC in overcoming the consequences of the landmine threat.
The sides also discussed issues of mutual interest in humanitarian activities.