Azerbaijan, ICRC discuss prospects for developing cooperation
Azerbaijan's permanent representative to the United Nations Office and other international organizations in Geneva, Ambassador Vagif Sadigov has met with president of the International Committee of the Red Cross (ICRC) Peter Maurer to discuss the current state of and prospects for developing cooperation between Azerbaijan and the Committee.
The sides expressed their confidence for further successful cooperation.
Vagif Sadigov stressed that the humanitarian work which ICRC carried out all over the world as well as in Azerbaijan is of pivotal importance. The Ambassador also praised the activities of the Azerbaijan Representation of the organization in this regard. He praised the mediation of the ICRC over the handing over the corpses of those killed during the recent military clashes to both sides, expressing his gratitude for this.
Saying he highly appreciates the current cooperation between Azerbaijan and ICRC, Peter Maurer underlined the organization's interest in the situation of persons who are in captivity in Armenia on a regular basis and efforts it made to improve the condition of their detention. He also expressed his hope for political solution of the Armenia-Azerbaijan, Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.