Azerbaijan, Indonesia discuss development of cooperation
Azerbaijan`s Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov has met with Indonesian Ambassador to the country Husnan Bey Fananie upon the termination of his diplomatic mission.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov hailed the intensive development of relations between the two countries both in bilateral and multilateral frameworks. He stressed the development of cooperation between both states within international organizations, in particular within the Organization of Islamic Cooperation and Non-Aligned Movement.
FM Bayramov expressed his appreciation to the Indonesian side for demonstration of the firm position with regard to the respect of the sovereignty and territorial integrity of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
Minister Bayramov informed the diplomat on the aggressive policy of Armenia, which threatens peace and security in the region, as well as about the pre-planned military provocation committed by the Armenian armed forces in the direction of the Tovuz district of the Azerbaijan-Armenian border on July 12, 2020. He emphasized that Armenia couldn’t achieve any goal by this provocation, on the contrary, faced with firm position of the international community.
Ambassador Husnan Bey Fananie conveyed his congratulations to Jeyhun Bayramov with regard to his appointment of the Minister of Foreign Affairs. The diplomat expressed his condolences to the Azerbaijan Government in general and the families of martyrs who lost their lives as a result of tension between two states. The ambassador noted the firm position of Indonesia with regard to the respect of sovereignty and territorial integrity of the Republic of Azerbaijan within its internationally recognized borders.
Having mentioned the efforts provided during his term regarding the development of relations between the two countries, the ambassador noted the existing potential of development of cooperation in various spheres. He also emphasized that the exchange of visits would contribute to the further development of relations between the two countries.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov wished Ambassador Husnan Bey Fananie success in his future endeavors.