Azerbaijan, Indonesia discuss prospects for cooperation
Azerbaijani Deputy Foreign Minister Khalaf Khalafov has met Director of South and Central Asian Affairs at the Indonesian Foreign Ministry Ms Listyowati to discuss prospects for cooperation between the two countries.
Mr. Khalafov described cultural, religious and traditional bonds as one of the key factors in the formation of friendly relations between the two countries. The Deputy FM noted that there was great potential for cooperation in economic, humanitarian and cultural fields.
Khalafov informed Listyowati that, the main obstacle to the full development and integration in the South Caucasus is the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, saying that, the resolution of the conflict, along with Armenia, also depends on a number of external factors.
Hailing the level of development of relations between the two countries, Ms Listyowati stressed the important role of high-level reciprocal visits in terms of deepening bilateral relations.
Ms Listyowati said they would like to see Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev in Indonesia, stressing the importance of regular dialogue between the two countries at various levels.
She said Indonesia recognizes Azerbaijan’s territorial integrity and supports the country’s just position on the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
The sides also exchanged views on a number of international and regional issues of mutual interest.