Azerbaijan International Insurance Forum kicks off in Baku
The seventh Azerbaijan International Insurance Forum has kicked off in Baku.
The event is supported by Financial Markets Supervision Authority of Azerbaijan and organized by Azerbaijan Insurers Association. The event brings together more than 200 participants from over 20 countries.
The two-day forum will focus on actual topics for Azerbaijan`s and regional insurance market Control mechanisms: Mega Regulator or Classic Regulator, new realities of Azerbaijani insurance market,
key directions on development of insurance market in the current circumstance and new supervision methods, new solutions for Azerbaijani and regional insurance market, new approaches to regulation and control of insurance.
The event will also discuss issues on agricultural insurance, international practice and models in this sphere, adequate assessment of risks, automobile insurance, tariff and systems for assessment of damages in this field, electronization of processes.