Azerbaijan, Iran discus prospects for developing cooperation in the field of information VIDEO
The Azerbaijani President’s Assistant for Public and Political Affairs Ali Hasanov has met with Deputy Minister of Culture and Islamic Guidance of the Islamic Republic of Iran for Press and Information Mohammad Soltanifar to discuss prospects for developing cooperation between the two countries in the field of information.
The President’s Assistant Ali Hasanov hailed the fact that following the first meetng of the Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev and the Iranian President Hassan Rouhani in Davos, the bilateral relations between the two countries entered a new stage of development. He underlined that the reciprocal visits of the heads of state and the expansion of the bilateral and multilateral cooperation over the past period have made a significant contribution to the current development of Azerbaijan-Iran relations.
Prospects for strengthening of cooperation between the two countries in the field of information and public relations were broadly discussed at the meeting.
The sides also hailed the objective position of media in highlighting the ongoing processes in both countries in recent years.