Azerbaijan, Iran discuss cooperation
First Deputy Speaker of Azerbaijan`s Parliament Ziyafat Asgarov has met Minister of Culture and Islamic Guidance of Iran Seyyed Abbas Salehi.
Mr. Asgarov highlighted historically existing relations between the two countries. The first Deputy Speaker spoke of steadily developing bonds and stressed friendly ties between the two nations. He noted reciprocal visits of the heads of the states of both countries give a push to strengthening bonds. On inter-parliamentary ties Mr. Asgarov praised the activity of the friendship groups.
He also highlighted the cause and consequences of the Armenia-Azerbaijan, Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
Seyyed Abbas Salehi, in turn, stressed the importance of reciprocal visits, meetings held between both parties in development of ties. The Minister said both countries share same values in regional and international issues. On economic relations, Seyyed Abbas Salehi touched upon the progress achieved in further deepening these bonds.
The minister also said there are good opportunities for developing relations in scientific, educational, cultural and art fields.