Azerbaijan, Iran discuss expansion of cooperation in emergency management
Baku, September 16, AZERTAC
Azerbaijani minister of emergency situations Kamaladdin Heydarov has today met with a delegation of Iranian Ministry of Industry, Mine and Trade.
Minister Heydarov stressed that the visits of the delegations of the two fraternal and neighboring countries` ministries "make new contributions to useful mutual cooperation". Mr. Heydarov also spoke of the work done by the Ministry towards prevention of emergency situations and elimination of their consequences, and hailed cooperation with Iranian relevant bodies in the sphere. He underlined the existing potential for expansion of bilateral relations.
Head of the Iranian delegation, deputy minister for industry, mine and trade Mehdi Karbasian said the Ministry was interested in further cooperation with the State Mining Supervision Agency under the Ministry of Emergency Situations of Azerbaijan.
They have also exchanged views over issues of mutual interest.