Azerbaijan, Iran discuss expansion of economic relations
Astara, October 10, AZERTAC
Azerbaijani Minister of Economy and Industry Shahin Mustafayev has met Iranian Minister of Communications and Information Technology, co-chairman of the intergovernmental commission Mahmoud Vaezi in Astara, Azerbaijan.
Speaking to the meeting, Minister Shahin Mustafayev hailed the development of political and economic relations between Azerbaijan and Iran, and noted that reciprocal official visits of the heads of states last year contributed to the expansion of cooperation.
Mr. Mustafayev underlined that since President Ilham Aliyev`s official visit to Iran in 2014 the relations between the two countries had entered a new phase, as well as 22 documents were signed.
He stressed that Iran was one of the main trade partners of Azerbaijan.
During the conversation Minister Shahin Mustafayev touched upon the country`s position on the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
Mahmoud Vaezi said there was a big potential for the two countries to expand the economic ties, and noted the importance of the International North–South Transport Corridor.